Trinidad And Tobago Game Fishing Association

Results, Junior Angler Fishing Tournament 2017

TRINIDAD & TOBAGO GAME FISHING ASSOCIATION

#59 Pinewood Drive, Goodwood Gardens, Diego Martin, Trinidad, W. I.

Tel/Fax: (868) 632-6608 E-Mail: info@ttgfa.com Website: www.ttgfa.com

 

Press Release 

 

The Trinidad and Tobago Game Fishing Association/TTGFA, together with the Ministry of Sport, held its 19th Annual Junior Angler fishing tournament on Saturday 8th July, 2017 at the Trinidad and Tobago Yacht Club in Glencoe.

 

There were 22 boats entered in the tournament with a total of 60 Anglers (47 male & 13 Female) ranging from 5 to 16 years old.

 

A total of 563 lbs of fish made it to the scale of which 434 lbs. were King Fish, 18 lbs Carite, 40 lbs Cavali, 26 lbs of Bacchine and 42 lbs of Bonito.  Over 250 lbs of the day’s catch were donated to various charities.

 

Below is a full list of results:

 

 

Heaviest in species: 

 

Species

Angler

Boat

Weight

Bachine

Brooke Chong Ashing

Family 3

2 lbs.8 oz

Bonito/Tuna 

Jade Llanos

Intrepid

6 lbs.

Carite      

Jayda Seecharan             

Earn your stripes           

3lbs 4oz.

Cavali

Lucian Farfan 

No Flyers                       

13lbs.4oz

KingFish        

Alexander Hadad  

Sea Hunter                  

30 lbs.

                                         

 

 

 

 

                                                               

Best in age group 5- 7 Female                                                               

1st                Shiloh Salandy                  Fish Finder         

 

 

Best in age group 5- 7 Male   

                                                

5th                Noah Sheppard                 Georgie Lass     

4th                Luke Young                      Emmanuel         

3rd                Ethan Collier                     Luhr'd Away

2nd                Tristan llanos                    Intrepid               

1st                Lucian Farfan                    No Flyers            

                                                               

Best in age group 8-10 Female              

5th                Jayda Seecharan              Earn your Stripes             

4th                Victoria Hadeed                 Earn your stripes             

3rd                Jade Llanos                      Intrepid               

2nd                Lizzy Wortman                  Wicked

1st                Lacey Rae George            No Flyers            

                                                                                                             

Best in age group 8-10 Male   

5th                James Collier                    Luhr'd Away      

4th                Kane Conyers                   Luhr'd Away      

3rd                Elijah Baksh                      Anticipation       

2nd                Shea Scully                       Emmanuel         

1st                Luke Ching Ashing            Family 3               

                                                                                                               

Best in age group 11-13 Female            

4th                Savannah Sheppard          Lead us Knot     

3rd                Andrea Thompson             Fish finder          

2nd                Sophie De Gannes            Wicked

1st                Makaira Wallace                Wicked

                                                                                                                               

Best in age group - 11-13 Male

5th                Ethan Gibbon                    Summer Bay     

4th                Mikael Young                    Emmanuel         

3rd                Max Dobring                     Anticipation       

2nd                Jane Decle                        Sea Hunter        

1st                Alexander Hadad               Sea Hunter        

                                                                                                               

Best in age Group - 14-16 Male              

5th                Andrew Adams                  Scatter Brain     

4th                Adam Abdulla                    Satu Lagi             

3rd                Marcus Navarro                Scatter Brain     

2nd                Scott Wortman                  Over due            

1st                Luke De Gannes               Overdue             

                                                               

Best Boat Category

               

3rd                No Flyers                58.4 Points

2nd                Wicked                   73.8 Points

1st                Sea Hunter             103.8 Points

                                                               

Special Prizes                                                   

Heaviest Sapate      Malique Baksh        Anticipation       

Heaviest Grouper    Elijah Baksh            Anticipation       

Heaviest Gar Fish   Chad Ferreira          Scatter Brain     

 

 

Photo attached.   Best Boat Winners – Team Sea Hunter – (L- R) Nicholas Telfer, Alexander Hadad, Marylin Sheppard (Vice President – TTGFA), Kane Decle, Robert Hadad

Photo Credit - Ronald Daniel

Views: 34

Comments are closed for this blog post


© 2018   Created by TTGFA WEBMASTER.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

Offline

Live Video